Acetic Acid: Sometimes used as a caustic or
astringent.
Acne: An inflammatory skin disease that
effects the tiny pores thats cover the face, arms, back
and chest as well as the oil glands attached to them.
Acrylic: It has moisture barrier as well as
waterproofing, water repelling properties.
Age Spots: A darkly pigmented (colored) area
on the skin that occurs with age.
Alkaline: Any non-acid substance with a pH
greater than 7.
Allergen: Allergen is a substance that causes
an allergic reaction.
Allantoin: A botanical extract said to heal
and soothe. Used in creams and topical preparations for
the skin.
Almond Oil: Vegetable oil derived from almonds
with softening properties. Used in cosmetics.
Aloe Vera: An emollient resin with
hydrating/softening properties.
Alpha Hydroxy: An active substance with
exfoliating and emollient properties.
Althea: Botanical root believed to have
emollient and soothing capabilities for skin.
Astringent: Toner helpful in controlling
surface oils and in lowering the pH after cleansing.
Azulene: An anti-inflammatory and soothing
agent, derived from German chamomile.