Health Care
Eyebrow Care
Hair Care
Hand Care
Lips Care
Nails Care
Skin Care
Face Care
Foods Care
Natural Treatment
Free Tips
Ayurvedic Care
Beauty Glossary
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

PABA: Para-aminobenzoic acid. Found in the vitamin B complex. Used as an ingredient in some sunscreen products.

Palette: A grouping of colors by family of tones or specific function.

Panthenol: Also known as vitamin B5, acts as a penetrating moisturizer.

Paraffin: A beeswax substitute derived from petroleum.

Petrolatum: Used in creams, it softens and soothes skin. Forms a film to prevent moisture loss.

pH: Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity in cosmetic preparations

Photoaging: Skin damage incurred through sun exposure.

Photosensitivity: A condition in which the application or ingestion of certain chemicals or foods can cause skin problems, such as rash, hyperpigmentation and swelling, when the skin is exposed to sunlight.

Phytocosmetic: Cosmetics which are made from plants.

Pore: Small opening of the sweat glands of the skin.

Psoriasis: A chronic disease of the skin consisting of itchy, dry, red patches, usually affecting the scalp or arms and legs. It may be treated with OTC or prescription medications.

 


 

 


Disclaimer Notice